Where you'll find the Green candidates October 6-12

MONDAY, OCT. 6 

Filing of nomination papers, City Hall
Photo opp: School Board candidate Mischa Oak, 10 am 

Metro News interview, with Managing Editor Jeff Hodson, Broadcast live: 12 Noon 
metronews.ca/vancouver
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr 

Village Vancouver Neighbour Savour Potluck, Heritage Hall, 3102 Main St
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr 6-7 pm; Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe 7-8:30 pm; School Board candidate Mischa Oak, 6-9 pm; School Board candidate Janet Fraser 7:30-9 pm 

TUESDAY, OCT. 7 

Urban Development Institute Panel: Meet the Candidates Breakfast, Pacific Ballroom, Fairmont Hotel Vancouver
Participating as a panelist: Councillor Adriane Carr along with NPA and COPE mayoral candidates, 7:30-9:30 am
Attending: City Council candidate Cleta Brown, 7:30-9:30 am 

Celebration of Muslim Festival of Eid al-Adha, Vancouver Public Library Central Branch, Lower Lobby, Reception 10:15 a.m., Program 11 a.m.
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr; School Board candidate Mischa Oak 

Vancouver Connect @ Beth Israel Synagogue, 4350 Oak St.
Attending: City Council candidate Cleta Brown, 6:25-7 pm 

Shop Main Meet & Greet, 4210 Main Street
Attending: Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe, 7-8:30 pm 

Prince of Wales Secondary School PAC meeting
Attending: School Board candidate Janet Fraser, 7 pm 

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 9 

Qmunity Stack the Rack, 801 West Georgia, Rosewood Hotel Georgia
Attending: School Board candidate Mischa Oak, 7-11pm 

Killarney Community Centre Association debate for Council candidates, 6260 Killarney, 7-9:30 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; City Council candidate Cleta Brown
Attending: City Council candidate Pete Fry; Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon 

Vancouver School Board Committee III Meeting (Education and Student Services), 1580 West Broadway
Attending: School Board candidate Janet Fraser, 5 pm 

Vancouver School Board Committee V Meeting (Finance & Legal), 1580 West Broadway  
Attending: School Board candidate Janet Fraser, 7 pm 

THURSDAY, OCT. 9

Shifting Perspectives: Architectural Institute of BC annual convention, Vancouver Convention Centre West
Participating as speaker and panelistCity Council candidate Pete Fry: "Den.City" panel,10:30 a.m. along with Andy Yan, Michael Geller, and others. Pete Fry will also attend seminars throughout the day. 

Metro Vancouver Alliance Accountability Assembly, Italian Cultural Centre, 3075 Slocan Street 7-9 pm
Participating, receiving questions: Councillor Adriane Carr 7-9 pm; School Board candidates Mischa Oak and Janet Fraser
Attending: City Council candidate, Cleta Brown; Park board candidate Stuart Mackinnon; School Board candidate Janet Fraser 

FRIDAY, OCT. 10 

Homelessness Action Week Proclamation; Extreme Weather Response Shelters Announcement, City Hall Media Centre, 11 am
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr; School Board candidate Mischa Oak 

103rd Birthday Dinner Celebration Republic of China (Taiwan), Double Ten Committee, Floata Restaurant, 180 Keefer
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr, 6:30-8:30 pm 

SATURDAY, OCT. 11 

Kerrisdale Village Farmers Market
Photo opp.: Councillor Adriane Carr 10 am-2 pm 

Trout Lake Farmers Market
Photo opp.: Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon, 11 am-1 pm 

Urban Farmer Field School: Solar Greenhouses, 650 West 57th Ave
Attending: School Board candidate, Janet Fraser 1-3 pm 

SUNDAY, OCT. 12 

Mount Pleasant Farmers Market, Guelph at E. 7th
Photo opp.: Councillor Adriane Carr 10 am-2 pm; Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe, Noon-1 pm; School Board candidate Mischa Oak, 11 am – 1 pm

 
WHEN
October 06, 2014 at 12pm - October 12, 2014
WHERE
All over Vancouver
With your help
A better Vancouver, together
Donate