Where you'll find the Green candidates October 20-25

MONDAY, OCT. 20

Group canvassing, Main Street starting at Broadway, 4 pm
Photo opp 

SFU Zero Waste Conference, Segal Building, 8am to 2pm
AttendingPark Board candidate Michael Wiebe 

RAMP (Residents Association of Mount Pleasant) All Candidates Debate, Heritage Hall, 3102 Main Street, 7-9 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Pete Fry
AttendingPark Board candidate Michael Wiebe, 6:45 pm; School Board candidate Mischa Oak 

TUESDAY, OCT. 21 

Business Licence Hearing, City Hall, 9:30 am
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr 

Zero Waste documentary filming with CoolArt Productions, Eight 1/2 restaurant lounge, 151 E. 8th, 4 pm
Photo opp., participating: Michael Wiebe, Owner/operator Eight 1/2 restaurant lounge; Vice President Mount Pleasant BIA; and Green Park Board candidate 

Vancouver Writers' Festival Opening Reception, Performance Works, 1218 Cartwright Street
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr 4-5:30 pm 

Vancouver Public Library information session for candidates, VPL Central Branch, 6-7 pm
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Pete Fry; School Board candidates Mischa Oak and Janet Fraser; Park Board candidates Stuart Mackinnon and Michael Wiebe 

Queer Intergenerational Meet-up, Britannia Community Services Centre, 1661 Napier 7:30 pm
Attending: School board candidate Mischa Oak 

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 22 

West Point Grey Residents Association Debate, West Point Grey United Church, 8th Avenue and Tolmie, 7- 9 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Pete Fry; Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe
Attending: Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon 

Community meeting, Ray-Cam Community Centre
Attending: Council candidate Pete Fry, 5:45-6 pm 

Vancouver Public Space Network: Will Innovation Save Us?, Queen Elizabeth Theatre, 7-9 pm
Attending: School board candidate Mischa Oak 

THURSDAY, OCT. 23

Shop the Neighbourhood event, Cloud 9 Restaurant, Empire Landmark Hotel, 1400 Robson, Noon to 1 pm
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr 

Vancouver DPAC School Trustee Candidates Forum, John Oliver Secondary, 530 East 41st Ave 7 pm
Participating: School Board candidates Janet Fraser and Mischa Oak 

Groundswell Social Economy Forum, 566 Powell 6:30-9 pm
Participating: Council candidate Pete Fry
Attending: Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe

Downtown Eastside All-Candidates Meeting, Carnegie Centre 2-4:15 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Pete Fry  

Keep Vancouver Spectacular recognition event, City Hall, Council Chambers, 4:45-5:30 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr 

UBC School of Community and Regional Planning (SCARP) / Vancouver Sun Debate on Affordable Housing, UBC, Robson Square, 7-9 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr  

Killarney Community Centre Association Debate: Parks Board, Killarney Community Centre, 7-9 pm
Participating: Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon 

FRIDAY, OCT. 24 

Vancouver Tourism Awards Gala Breakfast, Vancouver Convention Centre East Ballroom, 6:45-8:45 am 

Mount Pleasant Walk-about hosted by Mount Pleasant BIA with guests City Councillor George Affleck and other City Councillors, starting at Heritage Hall, Main Street, 9:30 am
Photo opp., participating: Michael Wiebe, Vice President Mount Pleasant BIA; Owner/operator Eight 1/2 restaurant lounge; and Green Park Board candidate 

SATURDAY, OCT. 25 

Cedar Cottage Pancake Breakfast All Candidates debate, Cedar Cottage Neighbourhood House, 4065 Victoria Drive, 9-11:30 am
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Pete Fry
Attending: Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe 

Ray-Cam All-Party Community Gathering, 920 East Hastings, RayCam Community Center 11:30 am - 1:30 pm
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Pete Fry; School Board candidate Janet Fraser; Park Board Michael Wiebe, 11:30 am 

 

WHEN
October 20, 2014 at 12pm - October 25, 2014
WHERE
All over around Vancouver
With your help
A better Vancouver, together
Donate